2020 Brookline Youth of the Year Live!

(You can also watch it at brooklineinteractive.org/live2 if the above stream doesn’t work)

Welcome to the 10th Brookline Youth Awards!

Brookline Youth Awards Founder

R. Harvey Bravman

 

2020 Brookline Youth of the Year

Saya Ameli Hajebi

2020 Brookline Youth of the Year 

Anjoli Mathew

Erika Sanchez

Nahomi Brea-Rivera

Katherine O’Connor

Saya Ameli Hajebi

Sidonie Brown

 

2020 Ethel Weiss Service Award

Sandy Gladman, Marcie Brawer, Ilene Epstein – The Studio

2020 Roger Grande Social Justice Award,

Bobbie Knable

2020 Suriel Guerrero Parent of the Year Award

Misti & Sean Jaynes

2020 Brookline Youth Awards Masters of Ceremony

Richard Desir – 2019 Brookline Youth of the Year  

 

2020 Guest Hosts and Performances

2020 Brookline Youth Awards Guest Hosts

  • Ben Hoff
  • Sabrina Zhou
  • Kathryn Leslie
  • Karen Chase
  • Kerimal Suriel Guerrero
  • Lesly Suriel Guerrero
  • Mariano Suriel Guerrero
  • R. Harvey Bravman

Brookline Teen Center Studio Performances

  • Elias Sink
  • Lia Natalia
  • Zach Fischer

2020 Brookline Youth Award Sponsors

  • ADW Video Productions
  • Airo Sports
  • Anita Jamieson (Irving’s Toy & Card Shop)
  • Brookline Bank
  • Brookline Booksmith
  • Brookline Chamber of Commerce
  • Brookline Community Foundation
  • Brookline Courtyard Marriott
  • Brookline Dental Associates
  • BrooklineHub.com
  • Brookline Interactive Group
  • Brookline Rotary
  • Brookline Teen Center
  • Chobee Hoy Group Compass
  • Coolidge Corner Merchants Association
  • Coolidge Corner Theatre
  • Elias Mobil
  • Eureka! Puzzles
  • Foundation to be Named Later
  • Goldstein & Herndon, LLP
  • Hamilton Restaurant and Bar
  • Law Office of Susan K. Howards
  • Little Children Schoolhouse
  • Metro Realty Corp
  • Rifrullo Cafe
  • Robert L. Allen Jr. Law Offices
  • RTN Federal Credit Union
  • The Blakely Group
  • The Hamilton Company Charitable Foundation
  • Town of Brookline
  • Unlimited Sotheby’s International Realty
  • Viking Sports
  • Zaftigs Delicatessen

2020 Youth Awards Nomination Committee

  • Abe Faber
  • Alicia Landsberg
  • Amelia Eagan
  • Anita Jamieson
  • Anita Mayfield-Sheehan
  • Ben Hoff
  • Bo Winiker
  • Bobbie Knable
  • Caitlin Haynes
  • Catherine Marris
  • Cheryl Lefman
  • Caroline Cutlip
  • Cathy O’Brien
  • Chobee Hoy
  • Colleen Suhansky
  • Dana Brigham
  • Danielle Myers
  • Gavin Hui
  • Heather Hamilton
  • James Lenoch
  • Jeff Katz
  • Jennifer Gilbert
  • Jonathan Mande
  • Julie McDonnell
  • Karen Chase
  • Kathryn Leslie
  • Ken Goldstein
  • Lesly Suriel Guerrero
  • Lisa Gozashti
  • Lloyd Gellineau
  • Malcolm Cawthorne
  • Mariano Suriel Guerrero
  • Paul Epstein
  • R. Harvey Bravman
  • Reverend Jeffrey W. Mello
  • Richard Desir
  • Rob Daves
  • Roger Grande
  • Sabrina Zhou
  • Sarah Kaplan
  • Scott Gladstone
  • Thomas Vitolo

Past Brookline Youth of the Year Honorees

  • 2011 recipient, Lesly Suriel Guerrero
  • 2012 recipient, Catherine Marris
  • 2013 recipient, Ben Hoff
  • 2014 recipient, Shirley Estime
  • 2015 recipient, Gavin Hui
  • 2016 recipient, Caroline Cutlip
  • 2017 recipient, Anita Mayfield-Sheehan
  • 2018 recipient, Sabrina Zhou
  • 2019 recipient, Richard Desir

Past Roger Grand Social Justice Award Honorees

  • 2012 recipient, Roger Grande
  • 2013 recipient, Kathryn Leslie
  • 2014 recipient, Paul Epstein
  • 2015 recipient, Pat Norling
  • 2016 recipient, Rene Feuerman
  • 2017 recipient, Malcolm Cawthorne
  • 2018 recipient, Margo Strom, and Elisabeth Dopazo
  • 2019 recipient, Rob Daves

Past Ethel Weiss Service Award Honorees

  • 2014 recipient, Ethel Weiss
  • 2015 recipient, Chobee Hoy
  • 2016 recipient, Dana Brigham
  • 2017 recipient, Abe Faber, and Christy Timon
  • 2018 recipient, Elias Audy
  • 2019 recipient, Bo Winiker

Past Suriel Guerrero Parent of the Year Award Honorees

  • 2017 recipients, Altagracia Guerrero and Mariano Suriel
  • 2018 recipient, Ginny Vas
  • 2019 recipient, Elizabeth & Boniface Mande

2020 Youth Award Recipients

  1. Allee Italiano 
  2. Anjoli Mathew 
  3. Elise Gordon  
  4. Erika Sanchez   
  5. Gigi Walsh
  6. Grace Sokolow
  7. Henry Brill  
  8. Katherine O’Connor 
  9. Kyle Gold
  10. Nahomi Brea Rivera
  11. Oliver Bentley 
  12. Pedro Herrera
  13. Saya Ameli Hajebi
  14. Sidonie Brown      

2020 Recognition Award Recipients

  1. Abrahm Richardson
  2. Aderinsola Adeola
  3. Akreira Blevins
  4. Alessandra (Ali) Arvelo
  5. Alex Locke
  6. Anna Dong
  7. Anay Saraf
  8. Angali Mitra
  9. Ann (Tian Ning) Wu
  10. Asaghi “Chuka” Stergios
  11. Autumn Johnson
  12. Brett Tobasky
  13. Camilla Krugman
  14. Camille Cooke
  15. Carolina (Gavriel) Pereira-Scoccia
  16. Cassy Foster 
  17. Charles Long “Long”
  18. Dana Ebralidze
  19. Dhruva Schlondorff
  20. Eleanor Bergstein
  21. Elsa Ha
  22. Emily Guo
  23. Emily Treistad
  24. Emma Perez
  25. Emre Muftu
  26. Erica Wong
  27. Gigi Ames
  28. Gorden Chen
  29. Graham Krewinghaus
  30. Harris Bubalo
  31. Iris Yang
  32. Isaac Sandler
  33. Isobel Tworetzky
  34. Jackson Payne
  35. Janelyn Rodriguez
  36. Jake Perdue
  37. Jasmine Benetich
  38. Javi Limon
  39. Joshua Cornelius
  40. Kai Kibilko
  41. Kate Staff
  42. Kazi Stafford
  43. Lana Chang
  44. Laurell Brower
  45. Leila Nsangou
  46. Lucia Lobon
  47. Maddie Kirrane
  48. Maria Mercado Rengel
  49. Max Grossman
  50. Max Siegel
  51. Meg Hitchcock-Smith
  52. Mia Canetti
  53. Milena Kitterman
  54. Naomi Mirny
  55. Nate Yee
  56. Nathaniel Baron
  57. Oliver Slayton
  58. Paul Yang
  59. Rhys Boyd
  60. Rosella Gargiulo 
  61. Samara Ruberg
  62. Serena Rumpler
  63. Siara Small
  64. Sophia Stewart
  65. Sophie Nigrovic
  66. Yadiel Gomez
  67. Yelissa Burgos
  68. Yiming Fu
  69. Yuna Sato
  70. Zach Fischer

 

Please consider making a donation!

Donate Here

 

Retrospective video produced by Karen Chase